Best of KC 2020 readers choice winners: Culture, Sports & Entertainment

Kc Sports Ent Square
Illustration by Zach Newton

Best Live Theater Production

Winner: Heart of America Shakespeare Festival
Runner Up: Dear Evan Hanson

Best Art Instruction

Winner: Kansas City Art Institute
Runner Up: Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art

Best Local Actor (Live Theater)

Winner: Cathy Barnett
Runner Up: Gary Neal Johnson

Best Running Event

Winner: Hospital Hill Run
Runner Up: Trolley Run

Best Local Charity/Foundation

Winner: The Big Slick
Runner Up: KC Pet Project

Chiefs

Photo by Jeremey Theron Kirby

Best Athlete

Winner: Patrick Mahomes
Runner Up: Whit Merrifield

Best Local Hip Hop Artist

Winner: Tech N9ne
Runner Up: Leonardo Young

Best Fundraiser Gala

Winner: Big Slick
Runner Up: Wayside Waifs Fur Ball

Best Splash Pad

Winner: Oceans of Fun
Runner Up: Roe Park

Photo courtesy of The Kansas City Public Library

Best Library

Winner: The Kansas City Public Library: Central Library
Runner Up: Mid-Continent Public Library

Best Christmas Attraction

Winner: Country Club Plaza Lights
Runner Up: Crown Center

Best Local Band

Winner: The Elders
Runner Up: KC Symphony

Best Club DJ

Winner: Ashton Martin
Runner Up: DJ Lazer

Best Photographer

Winner: Duane Hallock
Runner Up: Jonathan Tasler

Best Fountain

Winner: JC Nichols
Runner Up: Meyer Circle

Best Country Music Venue

Winner: Knuckleheads
Runner Up: PBR Big Sky

Best Trivia Night

Winner: Talk of the Town Leawood
Runner Up: Let’s Get Trivial

Best Cultural Event

Winner: Kansas City Irish Fest
Runner Up: Kansas City Renaissance Festival

Best Karaoke

Winner: Tanner’s Bar and Grill
Runner Up: Red Balloon

Best Place to See Local Hip-Hop

Winner: The Riot Room
Runner Up: The Truman

Best Local Clothing Store

Winner: Charlie Hustle
Runner Up: Made in Kansas City

Best Local Actor (Movies & TV)

Winner: Paul Rudd
Runner Up: Eric Stonestreet

Best Local Sports Store/Outfitter

Winner: Rally House
Runner Up: Scheels

Best Rock Music Club

Winner: Knuckleheads
Runner Up: recordBar

Best Picnic Spot

Winner: Loose Park
Runner Up: Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art

Best Jazz & Blues Club

Winner: Green Lady Lounge
Runner Up: The Phoenix

Best Local Comic

Winner: Chris Porter
Runner Up: Janell “Miss JusLaugh” Banks

Best Music Festival

Winner: Boulevardia
Runner Up: Country Stampede

Best Local Theater Company

Winner: Kansas City Repertory Theatre
Runner Up: New Theater

Kansas City Chiefs Super Bowl Parade 2020

Photo by Rebecca Norden & Caleb Condit

Best Exhibit of 2019

Winner: Chiefs Super Bowl Rally/Parade at Union Station
Runner Up: Mini Golf at Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art

Best Swimming Pool

Winner: Oceans of Fun
Runner Up: Prairie Village Pool

Best Museum

Winner: Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art
Runner Up: National WWI Museum and Memorial

Best Live Theater Venue

Winner: Starlight Theatre
Runner Up: The Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts

Best Halloween Attraction

Winner: Worlds of Fun: Halloween Haunt
Runner Up: Edge of Hell Haunted House

Best Musician

Winner: Marilyn Maye
Runner Up: Calvin Arsenia

Best Dance Party

Winner: Funky Town
Runner Up: VooDoo Lounge

Best Local Author

Winner: Gillian Flynn
Runner Up: Erin Albright

Best Karaoke Night

Winner: Tanner’s Bar and Grill
Runner Up: The Piano Room

Best Female Vocalist

Winner: Casi Joy
Runner Up: Gin Dorsey

Best Local College Athlete

Winner: Udoka Azubuike
Runner Up: Devon Dotson

Feature Hahatonka2 Web Jun20 Rebeccanordencalebcondit

Photo by Rebecca Norden & Caleb Condit

Best Weekend Getaway Spot

Winner: Lake of the Ozarks
Runner Up: Weston, MO

Best Movie Theater

Winner: Alamo Drafhouse
Runner Up: AMC Overland Park

Best Local Coach

Winner: Andy Reid
Runner Up: Peter Vermes

Best Bachelor Party Venue

Winner: Blade and Timber Axe Throwing
Runner Up: Cigar Box

Best Local Actress

Winner: Heidi Gardner
Runner Up: Cathy Barnett

Best Art Gallery

Winner: Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art
Runner Up: Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art

Best Music Concert of 2019

Winner: Foo Fighters
Runner Up: Santana/Doobie Brothers

Best Golf Course

Winner: Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art
Runner Up: National Golf Club

Best Jazz Act

Winner: Lonnie McFadden
Runner Up: KC Jazz Orchestra

Best Local Visual Artist

Winner: Mike Savage
Runner Up: Tom Corbin

Best Arts Festival

Winner: Plaza Art Fair
Runner Up: First Fridays

Img 8801 Kcmag Widowvondu Samanthaleviphotography V1

Photo by Samantha Levi

Best Drag Show

Winner: Hamburger Mary’s
Runner Up: Missy B’s

Best Male Vocalist

Winner: Terry Adams
Runner Up: Calvin Arsenia

Best Recording Studio

Winner: Strange Music Inc.
Runner Up: 825 studios

Best Place to See Local Music

Winner: Knuckleheads
Runner Up: recordBar

Best House/Cover Band

Winner: The Stolen Winnebagos
Runner Up: Disco Dick & the Mirrorballs

Best Local Actress (Movies & TV)

Winner: Janelle Monae
Runner Up: Heidi Gardner

Best Arcade

Winner: Up-Down KC
Runner Up: Dave & Buster’s

Best Bachelorette Party Venue

Winner: The Elms Hotel and Spa
Runner Up: Funky Town

Best Outdoor Music Venue

Winner: Starlight Theatre
Runner Up: The Crossroads at Grinders

Best Music Venue

Winner: Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts
Runner Up: Starlight Theatre

Categories: Arts & Entertainment, Best of KC, Museums, Music, Sports, Theatre