Best of KC 2020 readers choice winners: Shopping & Services

Kc Shopping Square
Illustration by Zach Newton

Best Electrician/Company

Winner: Teague Electric
Runner Up: Power Up (Anthony Plumbing, Heating and Cooling)

Best Personal Trainer

Winner: Kathy Boucher
Runner Up: Eric Reynolds

Best Toy Store

Winner: The Learning Tree
Runner Up: U.S. Toy

Best Wine Shop

Winner: Gomer’s
Runner Up: Luka’s

Best Roofing Company

Winner: Pyramid Roofing
Runner Up: Christian Brothers

Best Pet Store

Winner: Brookside Barkery and Bath
Runner Up: Land of Paws

Best Wedding Venue

Winner: Powell Gardens
Runner Up: Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts

Best Bike Shop

Winner: Bike Stop
Runner Up: Trek

Best Pet Groomer

Winner: Dog Pawz
Runner Up: Pawz at Play

Best DUI Attorney

Winner: Brandan Davies
Runner Up: Michael A. Millett

Img 6604 Kcmag Sway Tivoljewlery Samanthalevip…otography V1

Photography by Samantha Levi. Model Mariah Kelli.

Best Jewelry Store

Winner: Tivol
Runner Up: Meierotto Jewelers

Best Landscaper

Winner: Ryan Lawn and Tree
Runner Up: Colonial Gardens

Best Kitchen Store

Winner: Pryde’s
Runner Up: Bed Bath & Beyond

Best Craft Studio

Winner: Scraps KC
Runner Up: Small Hinge

Best Interior Designer (Residential)

Winner: Nell Hills
Runner Up: Jennifer Bertrand

Best Grocery Store

Winner: Hy-Vee
Runner Up: Cosentino’s

Best Plumber/Company

Winner: Anthony Plumbing Heating & Cooling
Runner Up: Bob Hamilton

Best Clothing Resale Store

Winner: Plato’s Closet
Runner Up: Savers

Best Auto Repair

Winner: Casey’s Auto Repair
Runner Up: Perkins Auto Service

Best Financial Planner

Winner: Creative Planning, Inc.
Runner Up: Mariner Wealth Advisors

Best Pool Company

Winner: Heartland Pools
Runner Up: Heschmeyer

Best Moving Company

Winner: Two Men and a Truck
Runner Up: You Move Me

Best Custom Countertops

Winner: Rocktops Granite and Stone
Runner Up: Midwest Kitchens

Best Garden Supply/Nursery

Winner: Family Tree Nursery
Runner Up: Suburban Lawn & Garden

Bier Station

Photo courtesy of Bier Station Facebook

Best Bottle Shop

Winner: Bier Station
Runner Up: Mike’s Liquors

Best Family Law Attorney

Winner: Suzanne Hale Robinson
Runner Up: Moreno Law, LLC

Best Real Estate Agent

Winner: Your Futures Address – Katie Yeager
Runner Up: David Block

Best Financial Institution

Winner: Community America
Runner Up: Commerce Bank

Best Home Goods Store

Winner: Home Goods
Runner Up: Bed Bath and Beyond

Best Mortgage Company

Winner: Nutter Home Loans
Runner Up: First National Bank

Best Limo/Party Bus Company

Winner: Showtime Transportation
Runner Up: Limo KC

Best Record Store

Winner: Vinyl Renaissance
Runner Up: Mills Records

Best Women’s Boutique

Winner: Donna’s Dress Shop
Runner Up: Threshing Bee

Best Flower Shop

Winner: Hy-Vee Florist
Runner Up: Fiddly Fig

Local Pig

Photo by Katie Currid

Best Butcher Shop

Winner: Local Pig
Runner Up: Fareway Meat Market & McGonigle’s KC BBQ

Best Veterinary Practice

Winner: Fairway Animal Hospital
Runner Up: Blue Valley Animal Hospital

Best Home Builder

Winner: Rodrock Builders
Runner Up: Kevin Green

Best Lawn Maintenance Company

Winner: Ryan Lawn and Tree
Runner Up: TLC Lawn

Best Antique/Vintage Store

Winner: River Market Antiques
Runner Up: Bella Patina

Best Doggie Day Care

Winner: Dog Pawz
Runner Up: Melissa’s Menagerie

Best Farmers Market

Winner: City Market
Runner Up: Overland Park Farmers Market

Best Picture Framing

Winner: Hobby Lobby
Runner Up: Michaels

Best Car Dealership (New)

Winner: Hendrick Toyota
Runner Up: Baron BMW

Best Interior Designer (Commercial)

Winner: Nell hills
Runner Up: Madden-McFarland

Best Bed & Breakfast

Winner: Southmoreland
Runner Up: The Inn on Crescent Lake

Best Pest Control

Winner: Blue Beetle
Runner Up: Gunter Pest & Lawn

Grips On A Climbing Wall

Best Rock Gym

Winner: RoKC
Runner Up: Apex Climbing Gym

Best Shoe Store

Winner: DSW
Runner Up: Nordstrom

Best Senior Living Facility

Winner: Lakeview Village
Runner Up: Village Shalom

Best Car Dealership (Used)

Winner: Jay Wolfe Honda
Runner Up: Bob Allen Ford

Best Real Estate Team

Winner: The Hendrix Group with Keller Williams Realty Partners, Inc.
Runner Up: Your Futures Address – Katie Yeager & Aaron Lieb

Best Heating & Air Company

Winner: Anthony Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric
Runner Up: AB May

Best Insurance Agency

Winner: State Farm
Runner Up: American Family Insurance

Best Shoe Repair Store

Winner: Overland Park Shoe Repair
Runner Up: Fairway Shoe Repair

Best Property Management Company

Winner: Copaken Brooks
Runner Up: Block and Company, Inc. Realtors

Best Realty Company

Winner: ReeceNichols
Runner Up: Keller Williams

Automatic Car Wash

Best Car Wash

Winner: Waterway
Runner Up: Belfonte Car Wash

Best Hardware Store

Winner: ACE Hardware
Runner Up: Home Depot

Best Personal Injury Attorney

Winner: Brown and Crouppen
Runner Up: Jason Roth

Best Men’s Boutique

Winner: ULAH
Runner Up: Houndstooth

Best Eyeglass Shop

Winner: Brookside Optical
Runner Up: Fairway Eye Center

Best Law Firm/Lawyer

Winner: Shook Hardy & Bacon
Runner Up: Mark Grover

Best Bookstore

Winner: Rainy Day Books
Runner Up: Half Price Books

Best Home Security Company

Winner: ADT
Runner Up: Atronic

Categories: Best of KC, Shopping Guide
Comments